Shared inbox and AI support

Looking for a Intercom alternative?

Intercom is a seat-based support platform with the Fin AI agent; it connects Instagram DMs and story replies on its Advanced and Expert plans. GetChat is an Instagram-only automation tool built around comment-to-DM, on every plan.

Sign upThe Free plan is free forever: 300 automated conversations a month. No card needed.
Compare features

This comparison is published by GetChat. Product details were checked against the official sources linked below.

Quick answer: GetChat or Intercom?

What Intercom does well
Intercom combines in-app and web chat, email, a ticketing inbox and the Fin AI agent, with deep workflows and reporting for support teams.
Where GetChat overlaps
Intercom and GetChat both handle Instagram story replies and mentions and can respond to Instagram DMs automatically.
The main tradeoff
Intercom does not receive Instagram comments and needs Advanced for Instagram at all; GetChat is built around comment-to-DM but has no inbox, AI, email, web chat or WhatsApp.
Who should consider each
Intercom suits a software or online business with a support team; GetChat suits a business or creator whose Instagram leads start in the comments.

GetChat vs Intercom: features

Conditions and plan requirements sit under each answer. “Not verified” means we could not confirm it on an official source, not that it is missing.

GetChat and Intercom compared
FeatureGetChatIntercom
Instagram DM automation
YesKeyword triggers on every plan; 300, 5,000 or 25,000 automated conversations a month by plan
Depends on planInstagram DMs route to the inbox on Advanced and Expert; teammates cannot start new conversations
Comment-to-DM
YesPost and Reels comments, on every plan
Not offeredIntercom states it does not receive messages for comments on posts
Story reply or mention triggers
YesStory reply and mention triggers, on every plan
Depends on planStory replies and story mentions can be switched on as inbox conversations (Advanced and Expert)
Follow check before sending
YesA step in the comment-to-DM flow; checks the follow with Instagram's own data after the person taps, and treats an unknown answer as not following, so they are asked to follow and tap again
Not verifiedNo follow check found in official docs
AI-written replies
Not offeredNot offered
Depends on planFin AI agent can be deployed on Instagram, WhatsApp, Facebook and SMS; $0.99 per Fin outcome; Instagram itself needs Advanced or Expert
Inbox with human handoff
Not offeredNot offered; replies to customers are written in Instagram itself
YesShared inbox and ticketing on every plan; multiple team inboxes on Advanced
Telegram
Not offeredNot offered
Not verifiedNot listed among Intercom's channels on the pages we checked
WhatsApp
Not offeredNot offered
YesPaid channel on all plans; WhatsApp conversations are charged per conversation through Intercom
Facebook Messenger
Not offeredNot offered
Depends on planFacebook integration on Advanced and Expert
Several accounts or clients
Depends on plan1 Instagram account on Free, 2 on Pro, 5 on Growth; no separate client workspaces or white label
Depends on planSeveral Instagram Business accounts per workspace (Advanced and Expert); multibrand Messenger and Help Center on Expert
API or integrations
YesThrough a Webhook step in the visual flow editor, on every plan: it posts each automation event to your URL. No public API or Zapier listing; contacts export as CSV
YesREST API, webhooks and an app store

Intercom also covers: Web and in-app chat, Email, SMS, Phone.

Why look for a Intercom alternative

Intercom's Instagram channel only reaches the inbox on the Advanced and Expert plans, and its help center states that comments on posts are not received. If your Instagram sales start in the comments, that is a gap. GetChat's comment trigger on posts and Reels is on every plan.

Intercom bills per seat, and Fin is billed per outcome on top of the seat price. GetChat has no seats and no AI; each plan includes a number of automated conversations a month (300, 5,000 or 25,000).

The tools solve different problems. Intercom gives agents and Fin a place to answer customers; GetChat sends a fixed sequence you write (DM, follow check, link, reminder) and leaves any later conversation to you in Instagram.

Where GetChat fits

GetChat sends a DM to people who comment on your posts and Reels, with link buttons, a photo or video, and an optional public reply under the comment.

On every plan you can require a follow before the final message and trigger on story replies, story mentions and reactions; on Pro and Growth, a reminder goes to people who did not finish.

People who go through an automation are saved as contacts with tags and follow status, exportable as CSV.

When Intercom is the better fit

You support customers inside a web or mobile app. Intercom's Messenger, in-app chats and help center are built for that, with product tours as an add-on; GetChat has none of these.

Your team answers customers together across email, web chat, WhatsApp, SMS and phone. Intercom covers them in one inbox; GetChat has no inbox and covers only Instagram.

You want an AI agent that resolves questions. Fin is on every Intercom plan; GetChat does not offer AI replies.

You need advanced support operations (SLAs, SSO, HIPAA support, multibrand) or a developer platform with a REST API, webhooks and an app store. GetChat has no public API or Zapier listing; it sends each automation event to your own URL through a Webhook step.

Pricing explained

According to its pricing page (checked 16 October 2026), Intercom Essential is $29 per seat/month, Advanced $85 and Expert $132; our earlier check found these to be annual-billing prices, with $39, $99 and $139 billed monthly. Fin is $0.99 per outcome on every plan, and there is a 14-day trial without a card. WhatsApp, SMS, phone and email campaigns are pay-as-you-go. Instagram and Facebook connect only on Advanced and Expert, so an Instagram team starts from the Advanced seat price.

GetChat is priced by automated conversations a month, not by seat or AI outcome: Free $0 with 300, Pro $12 a month ($120 a year) with 5,000, Growth $29 a month ($288 a year) with 25,000. There is no trial; Free is permanent and needs no card.

Intercom

Price per full seat per month, plus usage: $0.99 per Fin outcome and pay-as-you-go WhatsApp, SMS, phone and email campaigns.

  • Essential$39 per seat/month billed monthly$29 per seat/month billed annually. Fin at $0.99 per outcome. Instagram and Facebook are not included on this plan.
  • Advanced$99 per seat/month billed monthly$85 per seat/month billed annually. Workflows, multiple team inboxes, 20 free Lite seats; Instagram and Facebook channels.
  • Expert$139 per seat/month billed monthly$132 per seat/month billed annually. SSO, SLAs, multibrand, 50 free Lite seats.
Free plan
Not verifiedNo free plan is listed on the pricing page
Free trial
Yes14-day trial, no card, includes Fin and add-ons

GetChat

GetChat prices each plan by automated conversations a month, not by contacts or seats: Free includes 300, Pro 5,000 and Growth 25,000, and every plan allows unlimited active automations. One conversation is one person going through one automation within 24 hours.

  • FreeFree1 Instagram account, 300 automated conversations a month
  • Pro$12 a month2 Instagram accounts, 5 000 automated conversations a month
  • Growth$29 a month5 Instagram accounts, 25 000 automated conversations a month

Prices are shown in US dollars everywhere: Free is $0, Pro $12 a month or $120 a year, Growth $29 a month or $288 a year. The amount is always shown before payment.

Every account starts on Free, with no time limit and no card. Pro and Growth add conversations, Instagram accounts and reminder messages.

Switching from Intercom to GetChat

  • Plan your comment triggers fresh in GetChat: Intercom has no comment equivalent. For each post or Reel, set the keywords, DM text, buttons and an optional follow check.
  • Reconnect Instagram through Meta login. If Intercom stays connected for agents, make sure only one tool sends automatic replies to the same messages.
  • Keep Intercom for Fin, the inbox and other channels; GetChat replaces none of them.

Questions about Intercom and GetChat

Can Intercom reply to Instagram comments?

Intercom's help center says it does not receive messages for comments on posts. GetChat can send a DM to anyone who comments on a post or Reel.

Which Intercom plan includes Instagram?

Advanced or Expert. Essential does not include the Instagram or Facebook channels.

How do AI costs differ?

Intercom charges $0.99 per Fin outcome on top of seats. GetChat does not offer AI replies.

Should a SaaS support team switch to GetChat?

Usually not. GetChat has no inbox, in-app chat, email or help center. It fits businesses that want Instagram comments turned into DMs and contacts.

Try GetChat on your own Instagram account

Sign upThe Free plan is free forever: 300 automated conversations a month. No card needed.

Sources

Intercom details checked on 16 October 2026; GetChat details checked on 19 October 2026. Products change, so check the linked pages before you buy.

Intercom

  1. Pricing page checked 16 October 2026
  2. Help center: Connect your Instagram channel checked 9 October 2026
  3. Help center: Deploy Fin AI Agent over chat checked 9 October 2026
  4. Help center: Connect your WhatsApp channel checked 9 October 2026
  5. Help center: Connect your Facebook channel checked 9 October 2026
  6. Developer hub checked 9 October 2026

GetChat

  1. GetChat pricing and plan limits checked 19 October 2026
  2. GetChat features checked 19 October 2026