
Social media management suites
Looking for a Agorapulse alternative?
Agorapulse is a social media management suite whose inbox automation moderates and routes comments. GetChat automates one step instead: it sends a DM to people who comment a keyword on Instagram, and can check for a follow first.
This comparison is published by GetChat. Product details were checked against the official sources linked below.
Quick answer: GetChat or Agorapulse?
- What Agorapulse does well
- Agorapulse does well at community management: one inbox for comments, ad comments and DMs across many networks, with moderation rules, labels and team reports.
- Where GetChat overlaps
- Agorapulse and GetChat both act on Instagram comments: Agorapulse brings them into a team inbox to moderate and answer, GetChat answers matching comments with an automatic DM.
- The main tradeoff
- Agorapulse moderates and assigns inbox items automatically but does not document automatic DM replies, while GetChat sends automatic DMs but has no inbox, no publishing and no network other than Instagram.
- Who should consider each
- Agorapulse fits social media managers and agencies running publishing and moderation for many profiles; GetChat fits Instagram accounts that want comment keywords turned into DMs automatically.
GetChat vs Agorapulse: features
Conditions and plan requirements sit under each answer. “Not verified” means we could not confirm it on an official source, not that it is missing.
| Feature | ||
|---|---|---|
| Instagram DM automation | YesKeyword triggers on every plan; 300, 5,000 or 25,000 automated conversations a month by plan | Not verifiedInstagram DMs arrive in the inbox; automatic DM replies were not found in the documentation |
| Comment-to-DM | YesPost and Reels comments, on every plan | Not verifiedAutomated moderation actions are review, assign, label, hide, delete, ban and sentiment; no automatic DM action is listed. Replying privately to a comment is a manual action |
| Story reply or mention triggers | YesStory reply and mention triggers, on every plan | Not verified |
| Follow check before sending | YesA step in the comment-to-DM flow; checks the follow with Instagram's own data after the person taps, and treats an unknown answer as not following, so they are asked to follow and tap again | Not verified |
| AI-written replies | Not offeredNot offered | Depends on planAI reply suggestions for agents on the Custom plan; not autonomous replies |
| Inbox with human handoff | Not offeredNot offered; replies to customers are written in Instagram itself | YesInbox for comments and DMs on all paid plans; assignments on Professional and above |
| Telegram | Not offeredNot offered | Not verified |
Not offeredNot offered | Not verifiedNot among the networks listed in the inbox guide | |
| Facebook Messenger | Not offeredNot offered | YesFacebook DMs (private messages) in the inbox |
| Several accounts or clients | Depends on plan1 Instagram account on Free, 2 on Pro, 5 on Growth; no separate client workspaces or white label | Yes10 social profiles on Standard to Advanced, unlimited on Custom; per-user pricing |
| API or integrations | YesThrough a Webhook step in the visual flow editor, on every plan: it posts each automation event to your URL. No public API or Zapier listing; contacts export as CSV | YesIntegrations listed include Zapier, HubSpot, Salesforce and Slack; reports API on Custom |
Agorapulse also covers: X, LinkedIn, TikTok, Threads, YouTube, Google Business.
Why look for a Agorapulse alternative
Agorapulse's automated moderation can review, assign, label, hide or delete inbox items and ban senders, according to its help center. Sending a DM to someone who commented is not among those actions.
Agorapulse prices each user, with 10 social profiles below its Custom plan. GetChat has no per-user price: plans are set by automated conversations a month (300 on Free, 5,000 on Pro, 25,000 on Growth) and include 1, 2 or 5 Instagram accounts.
Agorapulse's help center says its Free plan ended in July 2026. GetChat's Free plan has comment-to-DM, keyword DMs and the follow check, with no time limit and no card.
If what you need from a comment is a delivered link rather than a moderated thread, GetChat's flow does that: keyword comment, private reply, optional follow check, then the final message with your link or offer.
Where GetChat fits
When a post asks people to comment a word to get a link, GetChat sends that DM automatically on posts and Reels, on every plan.
Before the final message, GetChat can check that the person follows your account; the follow check is on every plan, including Free.
Story replies, story mentions and reactions can start an automation too, on every plan. Pro and Growth add a reminder DM to people who did not finish.
Everyone who goes through an automation lands in a contact list with tags and follow status, which you can export as CSV.
When Agorapulse is the better fit
You moderate comments at scale, including ad comments, with rules that hide, delete or assign items. GetChat is not a moderation tool.
You schedule and publish to many networks and want reports, ROI analysis and white-label reports for clients.
You need X, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube or Google Business reviews in the same inbox.
You rely on Zapier, HubSpot or Salesforce integrations. GetChat has no public API or Zapier listing; it sends each automation event to your own URL through a Webhook step.
Several people answer comments and DMs and you need assignments and saved replies. GetChat has no inbox or team seats; replies outside automations are written in Instagram itself.
Pricing explained
According to Agorapulse's pricing page (checked October 2026), Standard is $79, Professional $119 and Advanced $149 per user per month billed annually, or $99, $149 and $199 billed monthly. Custom is a quote. A 30-day trial needs no card. Its help center says the Free plan was discontinued on July 6, 2026.
Automated moderation rules and saved replies are listed on Advanced, and AI reply suggestions on Custom.
GetChat is not priced per user. Plans are set by automated conversations a month: Free ($0, 300 automated conversations a month), Pro ($12 a month or $120 a year, 5,000) and Growth ($29 a month or $288 a year, 25,000). There is no trial; the Free plan has no time limit and needs no card.
Agorapulse
Per user per month, with tiers that set features; 10 social profiles below Custom.
- Standard$79 per user/month billed annually$99 per user billed monthly; 10 social profiles
- Professional$119 per user/month billed annually$149 per user billed monthly; ad comments, inbox assignments
- Advanced$149 per user/month billed annually$199 per user billed monthly; saved replies, automated moderation rules
- CustomCustom quoteUnlimited profiles, AI reply suggestions
GetChat
GetChat prices each plan by automated conversations a month, not by contacts or seats: Free includes 300, Pro 5,000 and Growth 25,000, and every plan allows unlimited active automations. One conversation is one person going through one automation within 24 hours.
- FreeFree1 Instagram account, 300 automated conversations a month
- Pro$12 a month2 Instagram accounts, 5 000 automated conversations a month
- Growth$29 a month5 Instagram accounts, 25 000 automated conversations a month
Prices are shown in US dollars everywhere: Free is $0, Pro $12 a month or $120 a year, Growth $29 a month or $288 a year. The amount is always shown before payment.
Every account starts on Free, with no time limit and no card. Pro and Growth add conversations, Instagram accounts and reminder messages.
Switching from Agorapulse to GetChat
- Agorapulse moderation rules have no direct equivalent; decide which comments should now get an automatic DM and set those keywords in GetChat.
- Saved replies have no equivalent: GetChat sends fixed automation messages (text, buttons, a photo or a video), so turn the replies you send most often into automations.
- Reconnect your Instagram professional account to GetChat through Meta login.
- Keep Agorapulse for anything a person answers by hand; GetChat has no inbox, so manual replies stay in Agorapulse or in Instagram itself.
Questions about Agorapulse and GetChat
Does Agorapulse send automatic DMs to people who comment?
Its automated moderation documentation lists review, assign, label, hide, delete, ban and sentiment actions, not an automatic DM. GetChat's comment-to-DM sends one on every plan.
Can I use Agorapulse and GetChat together?
Yes. A common split is Agorapulse for publishing, moderation and reports, and GetChat for automated Instagram DMs.
Does Agorapulse still have a free plan?
No. Its help center says the Free plan ended on July 6, 2026; there is a 30-day trial. GetChat has a Free plan with 300 automated conversations a month and no trial.
Does GetChat have a team inbox like Agorapulse?
No. GetChat has no shared inbox, assignments or team seats. Agorapulse's inbox for comments and DMs is on all paid plans, with assignments from Professional.
Try GetChat on your own Instagram account
Sources
Agorapulse details checked on 9 October 2026; GetChat details checked on 19 October 2026. Products change, so check the linked pages before you buy.
Agorapulse
- Pricing page and plan comparison checked 16 October 2026
- Help center: Automated moderation checked 9 October 2026
- Help center: Inbox explained checked 9 October 2026
- Help center: Free plan and Archie plan checked 9 October 2026
GetChat
- GetChat pricing and plan limits checked 19 October 2026
- GetChat features checked 19 October 2026