
Social media management suites
Looking for a Sprout Social alternative?
Sprout Social is a full social suite where Instagram DM chatbots arrive on the Advanced plan. GetChat is built only for Instagram comment-to-DM, on every plan including Free.
This comparison is published by GetChat. Product details were checked against the official sources linked below.
Quick answer: GetChat or Sprout Social?
- What Sprout Social does well
- Sprout Social does well at team-scale social work: publishing, reporting, listening and a Smart Inbox with case management, approvals and routing.
- Where GetChat overlaps
- Sprout Social and GetChat both run automated Instagram DM conversations started by keywords.
- The main tradeoff
- Sprout Social puts chatbots and AI reply drafts on its Advanced per-seat plan and has an inbox for handoff, while GetChat includes comment-to-DM automation on every plan but has no inbox, publishing or listening.
- Who should consider each
- Sprout Social fits customer care and marketing teams that need a full suite across many networks; GetChat fits businesses that mostly need Instagram comments and DMs automated.
GetChat vs Sprout Social: features
Conditions and plan requirements sit under each answer. “Not verified” means we could not confirm it on an official source, not that it is missing.
| Feature | ||
|---|---|---|
| Instagram DM automation | YesKeyword triggers on every plan; 300, 5,000 or 25,000 automated conversations a month by plan | Depends on planBot Builder chatbots for Instagram DMs (ice breakers, quick replies, keyword commands) on the Advanced plan |
| Comment-to-DM | YesPost and Reels comments, on every plan | Not verifiedComment moderation is listed; an automatic DM to commenters was not found |
| Story reply or mention triggers | YesStory reply and mention triggers, on every plan | Not verified |
| Follow check before sending | YesA step in the comment-to-DM flow; checks the follow with Instagram's own data after the person taps, and treats an unknown answer as not following, so they are asked to follow and tap again | Not verified |
| AI-written replies | Not offeredNot offered | Depends on plan"Enhance Reply by AI Assist" drafts reply options in the Smart Inbox on Advanced; not autonomous replies |
| Inbox with human handoff | Not offeredNot offered; replies to customers are written in Instagram itself | YesSmart Inbox on Standard and above (not on Essentials); chatbot conversations stream into it for handoff |
| Telegram | Not offeredNot offered | Not verified |
Not offeredNot offered | YesWhatsApp profiles in Bot Builder and the inbox | |
| Facebook Messenger | Not offeredNot offered | YesFacebook private messages, including chatbots |
| Several accounts or clients | Depends on plan1 Instagram account on Free, 2 on Pro, 5 on Growth; no separate client workspaces or white label | Yes5 social profiles on Essentials and Standard, unlimited on Professional and above |
| API or integrations | YesThrough a Webhook step in the visual flow editor, on every plan: it posts each automation event to your URL. No public API or Zapier listing; contacts export as CSV | Depends on planSprout API and helpdesk integrations on Advanced |
Sprout Social also covers: X, LinkedIn, TikTok, Threads, YouTube, Pinterest.
Why look for a Sprout Social alternative
Sprout Social's chatbot builder, reply drafts by AI Assist and the Sprout API are listed on the Advanced plan. Lower tiers give you the inbox without the automation.
Sprout Social charges per seat, according to its pricing page, and its Essentials plan has no social inbox at all. GetChat has no seats; it prices plans by automated conversations a month.
An automatic DM to people who comment on a post was not found in Sprout Social's documentation. In GetChat it is the core use case, on posts and Reels.
Sprout Social covers X, LinkedIn, TikTok, Threads, YouTube and Pinterest next to Instagram. GetChat covers Instagram only, so it can replace the Instagram DM automation and nothing else.
Where GetChat fits
Comment-to-DM on every GetChat plan: someone comments a keyword under a post or Reel and receives your link or offer in DMs.
A follow check, story reply and mention triggers and reaction triggers are on every plan, including Free.
On Pro and Growth, a reminder DM goes to people who did not finish, and analytics per automation go deeper.
The price does not grow with your team: Pro is $12 a month ($120 a year) and Growth $29 a month ($288 a year), set by automated conversations rather than seats.
When Sprout Social is the better fit
You need case management, reply approvals, CSAT surveys and team productivity reports for a customer care team. These are Sprout Social features GetChat does not offer.
You need WhatsApp, Facebook Messenger, X, LinkedIn or TikTok in one inbox. GetChat covers Instagram only and has no inbox.
You publish and analyse content across many networks and want social listening in the same tool.
You need an API and helpdesk integrations such as Salesforce on the same platform that handles your social messages.
Pricing explained
According to Sprout Social's pricing page (checked 16 October 2026), Standard is $199, Professional $299 and Advanced $399 per seat per month on annual billing; Enterprise is a custom quote. Essentials is $79 per seat per month annually or $99 monthly, but it has no social inbox. Each plan includes monthly AI agent credits per seat. There is a 30-day trial without a card.
Chatbots and AI reply drafts are listed on Advanced, so a team using Instagram DM automation in Sprout pays the Advanced rate for each seat.
GetChat has no seats: Free ($0) includes 300 automated conversations a month, Pro ($12 a month or $120 a year) 5,000 and Growth ($29 a month or $288 a year) 25,000. There is no trial; Free has no time limit and needs no card.
Sprout Social
Per seat per month, with tiers that set profiles and features; AI agent credits per seat.
- Essentials$79 per seat/month billed annually$99 per seat billed monthly; publishing only, no social inbox
- Standard$199 per seat/month billed annually5 social profiles, all-in-one social inbox
- Professional$299 per seat/month billed annuallyUnlimited social profiles, saved replies
- Advanced$399 per seat/month billed annuallyChatbots, AI reply drafts, Sprout API
- EnterpriseCustom quote
GetChat
GetChat prices each plan by automated conversations a month, not by contacts or seats: Free includes 300, Pro 5,000 and Growth 25,000, and every plan allows unlimited active automations. One conversation is one person going through one automation within 24 hours.
- FreeFree1 Instagram account, 300 automated conversations a month
- Pro$12 a month2 Instagram accounts, 5 000 automated conversations a month
- Growth$29 a month5 Instagram accounts, 25 000 automated conversations a month
Prices are shown in US dollars everywhere: Free is $0, Pro $12 a month or $120 a year, Growth $29 a month or $288 a year. The amount is always shown before payment.
Every account starts on Free, with no time limit and no card. Pro and Growth add conversations, Instagram accounts and reminder messages.
Switching from Sprout Social to GetChat
- Sprout chatbots do not import. Rebuild the conversation in GetChat as comment or DM keyword automations with buttons and a follow check.
- Turn off the Sprout chatbot on the Instagram profile before you start GetChat automations, so a person does not get two replies.
- Reconnect Instagram to GetChat through Meta login. GetChat has no inbox or team seats, so keep Sprout's Smart Inbox if your team still answers DMs there.
- Copy any contact notes or tags you want to keep; they will not move between the tools automatically.
Questions about Sprout Social and GetChat
Which Sprout Social plan includes Instagram chatbots?
Sprout Social's pricing page lists automated conversational workflows (chatbots) on the Advanced plan. Its Bot Builder supports Instagram DMs, WhatsApp, Facebook and X.
Does Sprout Social send a DM when someone comments?
We did not find an automatic comment-to-DM feature in Sprout Social's documentation. GetChat offers comment-to-DM on posts and Reels on every plan.
Is GetChat a full Sprout Social replacement?
No. GetChat does not publish posts, run listening, provide an inbox or produce social analytics reports. It replaces the Instagram DM automation side only.
How do seats work in each?
Sprout Social charges for every seat. GetChat has no seats; its plans are priced by automated conversations a month.
Try GetChat on your own Instagram account
Sources
Sprout Social details checked on 16 October 2026; GetChat details checked on 19 October 2026. Products change, so check the linked pages before you buy.
Sprout Social
- Pricing page and plan comparison checked 16 October 2026
- Help center: Bot Builder checked 9 October 2026
- Help center: Using AI and automation checked 9 October 2026
- Sprout API documentation checked 9 October 2026
GetChat
- GetChat pricing and plan limits checked 19 October 2026
- GetChat features checked 19 October 2026