Social media management suites

Looking for a Sprout Social alternative?

Sprout Social is a full social suite where Instagram DM chatbots arrive on the Advanced plan. GetChat is built only for Instagram comment-to-DM, on every plan including Free.

Sign upThe Free plan is free forever: 300 automated conversations a month. No card needed.
Compare features

This comparison is published by GetChat. Product details were checked against the official sources linked below.

Quick answer: GetChat or Sprout Social?

What Sprout Social does well
Sprout Social does well at team-scale social work: publishing, reporting, listening and a Smart Inbox with case management, approvals and routing.
Where GetChat overlaps
Sprout Social and GetChat both run automated Instagram DM conversations started by keywords.
The main tradeoff
Sprout Social puts chatbots and AI reply drafts on its Advanced per-seat plan and has an inbox for handoff, while GetChat includes comment-to-DM automation on every plan but has no inbox, publishing or listening.
Who should consider each
Sprout Social fits customer care and marketing teams that need a full suite across many networks; GetChat fits businesses that mostly need Instagram comments and DMs automated.

GetChat vs Sprout Social: features

Conditions and plan requirements sit under each answer. “Not verified” means we could not confirm it on an official source, not that it is missing.

GetChat and Sprout Social compared
FeatureGetChatSprout Social
Instagram DM automation
YesKeyword triggers on every plan; 300, 5,000 or 25,000 automated conversations a month by plan
Depends on planBot Builder chatbots for Instagram DMs (ice breakers, quick replies, keyword commands) on the Advanced plan
Comment-to-DM
YesPost and Reels comments, on every plan
Not verifiedComment moderation is listed; an automatic DM to commenters was not found
Story reply or mention triggers
YesStory reply and mention triggers, on every plan
Not verified
Follow check before sending
YesA step in the comment-to-DM flow; checks the follow with Instagram's own data after the person taps, and treats an unknown answer as not following, so they are asked to follow and tap again
Not verified
AI-written replies
Not offeredNot offered
Depends on plan"Enhance Reply by AI Assist" drafts reply options in the Smart Inbox on Advanced; not autonomous replies
Inbox with human handoff
Not offeredNot offered; replies to customers are written in Instagram itself
YesSmart Inbox on Standard and above (not on Essentials); chatbot conversations stream into it for handoff
Telegram
Not offeredNot offered
Not verified
WhatsApp
Not offeredNot offered
YesWhatsApp profiles in Bot Builder and the inbox
Facebook Messenger
Not offeredNot offered
YesFacebook private messages, including chatbots
Several accounts or clients
Depends on plan1 Instagram account on Free, 2 on Pro, 5 on Growth; no separate client workspaces or white label
Yes5 social profiles on Essentials and Standard, unlimited on Professional and above
API or integrations
YesThrough a Webhook step in the visual flow editor, on every plan: it posts each automation event to your URL. No public API or Zapier listing; contacts export as CSV
Depends on planSprout API and helpdesk integrations on Advanced

Sprout Social also covers: X, LinkedIn, TikTok, Threads, YouTube, Pinterest.

Why look for a Sprout Social alternative

Sprout Social's chatbot builder, reply drafts by AI Assist and the Sprout API are listed on the Advanced plan. Lower tiers give you the inbox without the automation.

Sprout Social charges per seat, according to its pricing page, and its Essentials plan has no social inbox at all. GetChat has no seats; it prices plans by automated conversations a month.

An automatic DM to people who comment on a post was not found in Sprout Social's documentation. In GetChat it is the core use case, on posts and Reels.

Sprout Social covers X, LinkedIn, TikTok, Threads, YouTube and Pinterest next to Instagram. GetChat covers Instagram only, so it can replace the Instagram DM automation and nothing else.

Where GetChat fits

Comment-to-DM on every GetChat plan: someone comments a keyword under a post or Reel and receives your link or offer in DMs.

A follow check, story reply and mention triggers and reaction triggers are on every plan, including Free.

On Pro and Growth, a reminder DM goes to people who did not finish, and analytics per automation go deeper.

The price does not grow with your team: Pro is $12 a month ($120 a year) and Growth $29 a month ($288 a year), set by automated conversations rather than seats.

When Sprout Social is the better fit

You need case management, reply approvals, CSAT surveys and team productivity reports for a customer care team. These are Sprout Social features GetChat does not offer.

You need WhatsApp, Facebook Messenger, X, LinkedIn or TikTok in one inbox. GetChat covers Instagram only and has no inbox.

You publish and analyse content across many networks and want social listening in the same tool.

You need an API and helpdesk integrations such as Salesforce on the same platform that handles your social messages.

Pricing explained

According to Sprout Social's pricing page (checked 16 October 2026), Standard is $199, Professional $299 and Advanced $399 per seat per month on annual billing; Enterprise is a custom quote. Essentials is $79 per seat per month annually or $99 monthly, but it has no social inbox. Each plan includes monthly AI agent credits per seat. There is a 30-day trial without a card.

Chatbots and AI reply drafts are listed on Advanced, so a team using Instagram DM automation in Sprout pays the Advanced rate for each seat.

GetChat has no seats: Free ($0) includes 300 automated conversations a month, Pro ($12 a month or $120 a year) 5,000 and Growth ($29 a month or $288 a year) 25,000. There is no trial; Free has no time limit and needs no card.

Sprout Social

Per seat per month, with tiers that set profiles and features; AI agent credits per seat.

  • Essentials$79 per seat/month billed annually$99 per seat billed monthly; publishing only, no social inbox
  • Standard$199 per seat/month billed annually5 social profiles, all-in-one social inbox
  • Professional$299 per seat/month billed annuallyUnlimited social profiles, saved replies
  • Advanced$399 per seat/month billed annuallyChatbots, AI reply drafts, Sprout API
  • EnterpriseCustom quote
Free plan
Not verifiedNo free plan listed; 30-day free trial
Free trial
Yes30 days, no credit card required

GetChat

GetChat prices each plan by automated conversations a month, not by contacts or seats: Free includes 300, Pro 5,000 and Growth 25,000, and every plan allows unlimited active automations. One conversation is one person going through one automation within 24 hours.

  • FreeFree1 Instagram account, 300 automated conversations a month
  • Pro$12 a month2 Instagram accounts, 5 000 automated conversations a month
  • Growth$29 a month5 Instagram accounts, 25 000 automated conversations a month

Prices are shown in US dollars everywhere: Free is $0, Pro $12 a month or $120 a year, Growth $29 a month or $288 a year. The amount is always shown before payment.

Every account starts on Free, with no time limit and no card. Pro and Growth add conversations, Instagram accounts and reminder messages.

Switching from Sprout Social to GetChat

  • Sprout chatbots do not import. Rebuild the conversation in GetChat as comment or DM keyword automations with buttons and a follow check.
  • Turn off the Sprout chatbot on the Instagram profile before you start GetChat automations, so a person does not get two replies.
  • Reconnect Instagram to GetChat through Meta login. GetChat has no inbox or team seats, so keep Sprout's Smart Inbox if your team still answers DMs there.
  • Copy any contact notes or tags you want to keep; they will not move between the tools automatically.

Questions about Sprout Social and GetChat

Which Sprout Social plan includes Instagram chatbots?

Sprout Social's pricing page lists automated conversational workflows (chatbots) on the Advanced plan. Its Bot Builder supports Instagram DMs, WhatsApp, Facebook and X.

Does Sprout Social send a DM when someone comments?

We did not find an automatic comment-to-DM feature in Sprout Social's documentation. GetChat offers comment-to-DM on posts and Reels on every plan.

Is GetChat a full Sprout Social replacement?

No. GetChat does not publish posts, run listening, provide an inbox or produce social analytics reports. It replaces the Instagram DM automation side only.

How do seats work in each?

Sprout Social charges for every seat. GetChat has no seats; its plans are priced by automated conversations a month.

Try GetChat on your own Instagram account

Sign upThe Free plan is free forever: 300 automated conversations a month. No card needed.

Sources

Sprout Social details checked on 16 October 2026; GetChat details checked on 19 October 2026. Products change, so check the linked pages before you buy.

Sprout Social

  1. Pricing page and plan comparison checked 16 October 2026
  2. Help center: Bot Builder checked 9 October 2026
  3. Help center: Using AI and automation checked 9 October 2026
  4. Sprout API documentation checked 9 October 2026

GetChat

  1. GetChat pricing and plan limits checked 19 October 2026
  2. GetChat features checked 19 October 2026